Quantum non-equilibrium phenomena

Workshop | Monday, June 06, 2016 - Saturday, June 18, 2016
Directors:
Jens Eisert
Masud Haque
David Huse
Lea F. Santos
David Weiss

The study of quantum systems far from equilibrium is a rapidly growing research area, at the intersection of condensed matter physics, atomic physics, quantum information, and quantum chaos. Developments in this emerging field are fueled, most prominently, by experiments with ultracold atoms, but also by several other classes of experiments, such as spin dynamics probed with nuclear magnetic resonance and ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy on solid-state systems.  At the same time, a growing community of theorists has identified a number of vitally important fundamental issues, and are developing new paradigms to deal with these issues.  The goal of this workshop is to bring to discussion and analysis state-of-the-art discoveries and unresolved issues relating to out-of-equilibrium phenomena in collective quantum systems. The workshop will bring together several different communities:

  • Experimentalists exploring non-equilibrium physics in different contexts, particularly ultracold trapped atoms and NMR.
  • Theorists addressing non-equilibrium issues in such experiments;
  • Theorists focusing on a variety of conceptual issues involving quantum systems out of equilibrium, such as thermalization, many-body localization and quantum ergodicity.

By creating a stimulating environment for the exchange of information between experimentalists and theorists of several different backgrounds, this workshop will fuel further advances in the field of nonequilibrium many-body quantum physics.

 

Registration fee:

  • Students  = R$400,00
  • Professionals = R$700,00

All participants are expected to pay the registration fee. Members of the local community (institutions in Natal) are considered as free listeners and are exempt from paying the fee.

Early registration deadline: April 01, 2016

*Registration fee is accepted in cash only. 

 

** Information about lodging will be posted soon. For more information, please contact our events department at: events@iip.ufrn.br

EVENT PROGRAM
c
Print this program
Date Time Speakers Name Talk Title

Monday

June 06, 2016

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

REGISTRATION

01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

LUNCH

01:55 pm - 05:10 pm

Masud Haque

Chairperson

Max Planck Institute

02:00 pm - 02:40 pm

Vanderlei Bagnato

Invited speaker

University of São Paulo - São Carlos

02:40 pm - 03:20 pm

Roberto Serra

Invited speaker

UFABC

03:20 pm - 03:50 pm

COFFEE BREAK

03:50 pm - 04:30 pm

Natan Andrei

Invited speaker

Rutgers, USA

04:30 pm - 04:50 pm

Michael Tomka

Oral Contribution

Boston University

04:50 pm - 05:10 pm

Manan Vyas

Invited speaker

Institute of Physical Sciences, UNAM

Tuesday

June 07, 2016

08:55 am - 12:50 pm

Jens Eisert

Chairperson

Free University of Berlin

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Randall Hulet

Invited speaker

Rice University

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Jan Budich

Invited speaker

University of Innsbruck

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Viktor Eisler

Invited speaker

Graz University of Technology

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Salvatore Manmana

Invited speaker

University of Goettingen

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Horacio Pastawski

Invited speaker

Crdoba National University

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

02:50 pm - 04:00 pm

David Weiss

Chairperson

Penn State University

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Randall Hulet

Invited speaker

Rice University

04:00 pm - 06:00 pm

POSTER SESSION

Wednesday

June 08, 2016

08:50 am - 12:50 pm

Andrea Trombettoni

Chairperson

SISSA

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Florian Marquardt

Invited speaker

University of Erlangen

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Wojciech de Roeck

Invited speaker

KU Leuven

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Marco Schir

Invited speaker

CNRS, Saclay

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Daniel Stamper-Kurn

Invited speaker

UC Berkeley

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Claudio Chamon

Invited speaker

Boston University

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

07:00 pm - 10:00 pm

WORKSHOP DINNER I

Thursday

June 09, 2016

08:55 am - 12:50 pm

Jens Eisert

Chairperson

Free University of Berlin

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Andrea Trombettoni

Invited speaker

SISSA

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Mari-Carmen Bauls

Invited speaker

Max Planck Institute

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Paul Hess

Invited speaker

University of Maryland

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

David J. Luitz

Invited speaker

University of Illinois

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Anatoli Polkovnikov

Invited speaker

Boston University, USA

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

02:55 pm - 05:10 pm

Masud Haque

Chairperson

Max Planck Institute

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

David Weiss

Invited speaker

Penn State University

04:00 pm - 04:30 pm

COFFEE BREAK

04:30 pm - 04:50 pm

Thiago Rodrigues de Oliveira

Oral Contribution

Fluminense Federal University

04:50 pm - 05:10 pm

Tiago Barbin Batalho

Oral Contribution

Irreversibility and the Arrow of Time in a Quenched Quantum System

Friday

June 10, 2016

08:55 am - 12:50 pm

Salvatore Manmana

Chairperson

University of Goettingen

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Felix Izrailev

Invited speaker

Autonomous University of Puebla

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Tomaz Prosen

Invited speaker

University of Ljubljana

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Frank Pollmann

Invited speaker

Max Planck Institute

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Jesko Sirker

Invited speaker

University of Manitoba

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Adrin Feiguin

Invited speaker

Northeastern University

TBA

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

Monday

June 13, 2016

09:00 am - 09:40 am

REGISTRATION

09:00 am - 12:50 pm

Lea Santos

Chairperson

Yeshiva University, New York, USA

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Balzs Dra

Invited speaker

Budapest University of Technology and Economics

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Marcus Kollar

Invited speaker

University of Augsburg

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Vieri Mastropietro

Invited speaker

University of Milan

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Jacopo Viti

Invited speaker

Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

02:55 pm - 05:10 pm

Lea F. Santos

Invited speaker

Yeshiva University

03:00 pm - 03:20 pm

Romain Pierre Bachelard

Oral Contribution

USP

03:20 pm - 03:40 pm

Dries Sels

Oral Contribution

Boston University

03:40 pm - 04:00 pm

Marios Tsatsos

Oral Contribution

So Carlos Institute of Physics

04:00 pm - 04:30 pm

COFFEE BREAK

04:30 pm - 04:50 pm

Fatima Anvari

Oral Contribution

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul

04:50 pm - 05:10 pm

Bertlio de Lima Bernardo

Oral Contribution

Federal University of Pernambuco

Tuesday

June 14, 2016

08:55 am - 12:50 pm

Claudio Verdozzi

Chairperson

Lund University

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Michiel Wouters

Invited speaker

University of Antwerp

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Leonardo Fallani

Invited speaker

University of Florence

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Angela Foerster

Invited speaker

UFRGS, Porto Alegre, Brazil

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Chandrasekhar Ramanathan

Invited speaker

Dartmouth College

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Ivan S. Oliveira

Invited speaker

CBPF

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

02:55 pm - 04:00 pm

Lea Santos

Chairperson

Yeshiva University, New York, USA

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Giuseppe Mussardo

Invited speaker

SISSA

04:00 pm - 06:00 pm

POSTER SESSION

Wednesday

June 15, 2016

08:55 am - 12:50 pm

Romain Bachelard

Chairperson

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Ana Maria Rey

Invited speaker

University of Colorado

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Fausto Borgonovi

Catholic University in Brescia

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Michael Kastner

Invited speaker

National Institute for Theoretical Physics

11:00 am - 10:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Maurizio Fagotti

Invited speaker

cole normale suprieure

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Masahito Ueda

Invited speaker

University of Tokyo

12:50 pm - 01:10 pm

Claudia Marina Snchez

Oral Contribution

Cordoba National University

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

07:30 pm - 10:00 pm

WORKSHOP DINNER II

Thursday

June 16, 2016

08:55 am - 12:50 pm

Tommaso Macri

Chairperson

Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Anna Minguzzi

Invited speaker

University of Grenoble Alpes and CNRS

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Subroto Mukerjee

Invited speaker

Indian Institute of Science

10:20 am - 11:00 am

ClaudioVerdozzi

Invited speaker

Lund University

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Fabian Heidrich-Meisner

Invited speaker

LMU

12:10 pm - 12:50 pm

Giuseppe Mussardo

Invited speaker

SISSA

12:50 pm - 01:10 pm

Daniel Cabra

Oral Contribution

University of La Plata

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH

Friday

June 17, 2016

08:55 am - 12:50 pm

Jacopo Viti

Chairperson

Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte

09:00 am - 09:40 am

Marco Giampaolo

Invited speaker

IIP-UFRN

09:40 am - 10:20 am

Rodrigo Pereira

Invited speaker

International Institute of Physics - UFRN

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Tommaso Macri

Invited speaker

Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte

11:00 am - 11:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 am - 12:10 pm

Axel Cortes Cubero

Invited speaker

SISSA

12:10 pm - 12:30 pm

Lina Gallo Espinosa

Oral Contribution

Colombia National University

12:30 pm - 12:50 pm

Murray Olsen

Oral Contribution

University of Queensland

01:00 pm - 03:00 pm

LUNCH