Please be aware that the International Institute of Physics, IIP, never contacts the participants to ask for credit card or similar information. Participants are expected to pay for their travel and accommodation by themselves unless they qualify for financial support. If you have any questions, please contact IIP events department at events@iip.ufrn.br

PRE-STRINGS 2021 NATAL
 
June 14 to 18, 2021
 
Short description
 
In 2021 the conference Strings is taking place (virtually) in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The traditional satellite workshop "Pre-strings" of the main conference is planned to be held at the International Institute of Physics in Natal. In the continuing pandemics situation the organizers of the event, with the support from the members of the Scientific Committee, decided to change the format of the Pre-strings and offer a preparatory school for the junior participants of Strings.
 
The week-long online preparatory school Pre-Strings 2021 is aimed at covering modern topics in string theory, which have been in the focus of intensive development over the last year. The program will include five selected minicourses and discussion sessions.
 
Lecturers:
 
Clay Cordova (University of Chicago, USA) - Symmetries and Anomalies
Matthias Gaberdiel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) - Deriving AdS/CFT
Thomas Hartman (Cornell University, USA) - Wormholes and the information paradox
Madalena Lemos (Durham University, UK) - Introduction to the conformal bootstrap program
Ana-Maria Raclariu (Perimeter Institute, Canada) - Introduction to Celestial Holography
 
Organizing Committee:
 
Alejandra Castro (University of Amsterdam)
Bruno Carneiro da Cunha (Federal University of Pernambuco, Recife)
Thiago Fleury (International Institute of Physics - UFRN,  Natal )
Dmitry Melnikov (International Institute of Physics - UFRN, Natal)
João Penedones (EPFL - Lausanne)
 
 
Scientific Committee:
 
Agnesse Bissi (Uppsala University)
Mariana Grana (IPhT, Saclay)
Rajesh Gopakumar (ICTS, Mumbai)
Monica Guica (IPhT, Saclay and Nordita, Stockholm University)
Sean Hartnoll (Stanford University)
Igor Klebanov (Princeton University)
Juan Maldacena (IAS, Princeton)
Horatiu Nastase (IFT-UNESP, Sao Paulo)
Kyriakos Papadodimas (ICTP, Trieste)
Silvia Penati (Milan Bicocca University)
Tadashi Takayanagi (Yukawa Institute, Kyoto and IPMU, Tokyo)
 
 
Program
  
See the full program of the event at the bottom of this page. The time indicated is local time in Natal and Sao Paulo (GMT-3)
 
The access link to Zoom sessions was sent to the email provided at registration. It will also be available through the Slack Workspace of Pre-Strings 2021. If you believe you have not received the link, please check the spam folder, or contact the Organizers.
 
The lectures and discussions will be transmitted live via the official Youtube channel of the International Institute of Physics.
 
 
Registration
 
Registration is now closed.
 
Link to the Strings 2021 conference in Sao Paulo www.ictp-saifr.org/strings2021
 
To contact the organizers send an email to Prestrings2021@gmail.com
EVENT PROGRAM
Print this program
Date Time Lecturers Name Lectures

Monday

June 14, 2021

09:50 am - 12:15 pm

Alejandra Castro

Chairperson

University of Amsterdam

09:50 am - 10:00 am

Alvaro Ferraz

Invited speaker

International Institute of Physics - UFRN

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Matthias Gaberdiel

Invited speaker

Institute for Theoretical Physics ETH

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Coffee break

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Madalena Lemos

Invited speaker

Durham University

12:15 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch break

01:50 pm - 04:45 pm

Bruno Carneiro da Cunha

Chairperson

UFPE

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Thomas Hartman

Invited speaker

Cornell University

03:00 pm - 03:15 pm

Coffee break

03:15 pm - 04:00 pm

Madalena Lemos

Invited speaker

Durham University

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm

Thomas Hartman

Invited speaker

Cornell University

Tuesday

June 15, 2021

09:50 am - 12:45 pm

Bruno Carneiro da Cunha

Chairperson

UFPE

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Madalena Lemos

Invited speaker

Durham University

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Coffee break

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Madalena Lemos

Invited speaker

Durham University

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Bob Knighton

Invited speaker

ETH Zurich

12:45 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch break

01:50 pm - 04:00 pm

Thiago Fleury

Chairperson

IIP-UFRN

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Ana Maria Raclariu

Invited speaker

Perimeter Institute

03:00 pm - 03:15 pm

Coffee break

03:15 pm - 04:15 pm

Thomas Hartman

Invited speaker

Cornell University

Wednesday

June 16, 2021

09:50 am - 12:45 pm

Alejandra Castro

Chairperson

University of Amsterdam

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Madalena Lemos

Invited speaker

Durham University

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Coffee break

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Matthias Gaberdiel

Invited speaker

Institute for Theoretical Physics ETH

12:15 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch break

01:50 pm - 04:45 pm

Dmitry Melnikov

Chairperson

IIP-UFRN

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Clay Cordova

Invited speaker

University of Chicago

03:00 pm - 03:15 pm

Coffee break

03:15 pm - 04:00 pm

Bob Knighton

Invited speaker

ETH Zurich

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm

Clay Cordova

Invited speaker

University of Chicago

Thursday

June 17, 2021

09:50 am - 12:45 pm

João Penedones

Chairperson

EPFL, Lausanne

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Matthias Gaberdiel

Invited speaker

Institute for Theoretical Physics ETH

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Coffee break

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Bob Knighton

Invited speaker

ETH Zurich

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Ana Maria Raclariu

Invited speaker

Perimeter Institute

12:45 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch break

01:50 pm - 04:00 pm

Thiago Fleury

Chairperson

IIP-UFRN

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Ana Maria Raclariu

Invited speaker

Perimeter Institute

03:00 pm - 03:15 pm

Coffee break

03:15 pm - 04:15 pm

Clay Cordova

Invited speaker

University of Chicago

Friday

June 18, 2021

09:50 am - 12:15 pm

João Penedones

Chairperson

EPFL, Lausanne

10:00 am - 10:50 am

Thomas Hartman

Invited speaker

Cornell University

10:50 am - 11:15 am

Coffee break

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Ana Maria Raclariu

Invited speaker

Perimeter Institute

12:15 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch break

01:50 pm - 05:30 pm

Dmitry Melnikov

Chairperson

IIP-UFRN

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Clay Cordova

Invited speaker

University of Chicago

03:00 pm - 03:15 pm

Coffee break

03:15 pm - 04:00 pm

Ana Maria Raclariu

Invited speaker

Perimeter Institute

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm

Clay Cordova

Invited speaker

University of Chicago

04:45 pm - 05:30 pm

Thomas Hartman

Invited speaker

Cornell University