www.iip.ufrn.br

Group Theory and Knots

School and Workshop | Monday, November 17, 2014 - Friday, November 28, 2014

Directors: Alexei Morozov, Francesco Toppan, Sergei Gukov
Date Time Lecturers Name Lectures

Monday

November 17, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Alexei Morozov
Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics

Overview lecture

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

____________

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Andrei Mikhailov
IFT-UNESP

Introduction to the pure spinor formalism

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Andrey Morozov
IITP, Moscow

Knots and quantum groups

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Fabio Novaes
International Institute of Physics

Knot invariants and conformal blocks of W(N) minimal models

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Segundo Parra Milián
IFT-UNESP

W3 conformal blocks and knot invariants

Tuesday

November 18, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Satoshi Nawata
NIKHEF

Introduction to Chern-Simons theory and knot invariants

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Semeon Artamonov
Rutgers University

Link polynomial calculus and the AENV conjecture

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

____________

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Andrei Mikhailov
IFT-UNESP

Introduction to the pure spinor formalism

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Andrey Morozov
IITP, Moscow

Knots and quantum groups

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Fabio Briscese
Federal University of Paraiba

On non-local theories of gravitation

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Theodora Ioannidou
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

String Hamiltonias and projection operators

Wednesday

November 19, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Satoshi Nawata
NIKHEF

Introduction to Chern-Simons theory and knot invariants

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Dmitry Galakhov
Rutgers University

Wall crossing and Hikami invariants

12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Lunch at Magia da Terra & Beach Walk

____________

Thursday

November 20, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Satoshi Nawata
NIKHEF

Introduction to Chern-Simons theory and knot invariants

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Yegor Zenkevich
University of Milan Bicocca

Seiberg-Witten, conformal field theories and AGT correspondence

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

____________

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Reimundo Heluani
IMPA

On Mathieu's moonshine

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Andrey Smirnov
Columbia University

Difference equations for Nakajima quiver varieties

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Raju Roychowdhury
University of São Paulo

Topology change of spacetime and resolution of spacetime singularity in emergent gravity

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Natália Maia
UNESP

Three-dimensional BF model: Symmetries

Friday

November 21, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Francesco Toppan
CBPF

Schroedinger and beyond: CGAS and invariants PDEs

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Ara Sedrakyan
Yerevan Physics Institute

Matrix model for strings beyond the c=1 barrier

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

____________

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Reimundo Heluani
IMPA

On Mathieu's moonshine

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Alexei Sleptsov
ITEP, Moscow

Series expansion of knot invariants

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Nicolaus Linneu de Holanda
CBPF

Monday

November 24, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Satoshi Nawata
NIKHEF

Knot homology and gauge theories

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Ara Sedrakyan
Yerevan Physics Institute

Matrix model for strings beyond the c=1 barrier

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Luiz Agostinho Ferreira
Physics Institute of São Carlos - USP

An integral Formulation of Yang-Mills Equations and Relation to Integrable Field Theory

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

____________

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Gabriel Luchini Martins
Federal Univerisity of Espirito Santo

Yang-Mills integral equations

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Antti Niemi
Uppsala University

Strings at the speed of life

04:00 pm - 05:20 pm

Serguei Brazovski
Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Modèles Statistiques - CNRS, University Paris-Sud 11

Solitions in quasi-1D eletronic systems

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Poster Session

____________

Tuesday

November 25, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Nathan Berkovits
ITP, ICTP-SAIFR

Mutiloop superstring amplitudes using the pure spinor formalism

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Nathan Berkovits
ITP, ICTP-SAIFR

Twistor Origin of the Superstring

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Andrey Smirnov
Columbia University

Difference equations for Nakajima quiver varieties

12:50 pm - 03:00 pm

Lunch

____________

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Semeon Artamonov
Rutgers University

Link polynomial calculus and the AENV conjecture

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Piotr Sulkowski
University of Warsaw

Super-A-polynomials and quantum curves

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Alexandr Popolitov

Some exact formulas for monomial non-gausian

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Piotr Jan Kucharski

New look on LMOV invariants

Wednesday

November 26, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Ricardo Kullock
CBPF

Contractions and boson representation of the q-deformed sl(2)

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Michele Arzano Sapienza
University of Rome

Quantum group symmetries in quantum theory: braiding and dissipation

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Alejandro Cabrera
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Infinite Dimensional Dirac Geometry and Modulis Spaces for Cherno-Simons Theory

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

____________

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Mauricio Valenzuela
Austral University of Chile

Symmetries of the quantum Grassmannian Gr(2, 4)

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Olaf Lechtenfeld
Leibniz University

Nonlinear supersymmetry in the quantum Calogero model

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Francesco Toppan
CBPF

Schroedinger and beyond: CGAs and invariant PDEs

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Zhanna Kuznetsova
Federal University of ABC

Nonrelativistic superconformal Galilei symmetries, their representations and applications

06:00 pm - 08:00 pm

Conference Dinner

____________

Thursday

November 27, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Vladislav Kupriyanov
Federal University of ABC

Noncommutative quantum mechanics with conserved symmetries

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Dmitry Melnikov
IIP-UFRN

To be announced

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Alexei Morozov
Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Semeon Artamonov
Rutgers University

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Piotr Sulkowski
University of Warsaw

Super-A-polynomials and quantum curves

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

____________

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Gerard Helminck
University of Amsterdam

Decompositions of ZxZ-matrices and related integrable hierarchies

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Gleb Aminov

Double ellipric integrable systems

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Dmitry Galakhov
Rutgers University

Wall crossing and Hikami invariants

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Nikita Nemkov

Modular transformations in CFT

Friday

November 28, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Petr Dunin-Barkowski
University of Amsterdam

Bi-colored and 4-colored maps, chains of matrices and spectral curve topological recursion

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Aleksandr Pinzul
University of Brasilia

Spectral geometry approach to Horava-Lifshitz type theories: gravity and matter sectors in IR regime

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Wei He
São Paulo State University

Deformation of elliptic KdV solutions from quantum gauge theory

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

____________

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Kohei Motegi

Quantum integrable models and K-theory of Grassmannia

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Reimundo Heluani
IMPA

Characters of twisted N=2 vertex operator algebras are Jacobi forms

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Alexei Kotov
Federal University of Paraná

DG Lie groups and characteristic classes

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Vladimir Korepin
State University of New York at Stony Brook

6-vertex model is a counter-example of statistical mechanics