Group Theory and Knots

School and Workshop | Monday, November 17, 2014 - Friday, November 28, 2014
Directors:
Alexei Morozov
Francesco Toppan
Sergei Gukov

Organizing Committee:

Andrei Mikhailov (IFT-UNESP, Sao Paulo, Brazil);

Andrei Mironov (Lebedev Institute, Moscow, Russia);

Gordon Semenoff (UBC, Vancouver, Canada);

Dmitry Melnikov (IIP-UFRN, Natal, Brazil);

Hiroshi Itoyama (OCAMI, Osaka, Japan).


The scientific goal of this event is to bring together leading specialists working in various branches of physics and mathematics related to knots and connected subjects, such as conformal field theories, integrability, strings, representation theory etc. The workshop part of the event will be dedicated to the recent progress in the formal and applied theory of knots. It is expected that such aninterdisciplinary meeting will stimulate an intensive exchange of ideas between researchers working in independent fields. The list of topics covered during the workshop is expected to include:

*Knots in mathematics: representation theory of groups;
*Knots in physics: applications to particle physics, string theoryand condensed matter theory;
*Moduli spaces of flat connections, their defomation and quantization
*Methods of classical and quantum integrability;
*Topological field and string theories, pure spinor formalism;
*AGT conjecture, CFT and Chern-Simons theories;
*Non-commutative gauge theories.

Part of the meeting will be organized in the form of a school for graduate students and researchers at the early stage of their career. The meeting will be an excellent opportunity for the students, especially those from Brazil and Latin America, to get acquainted with the cutting-edge research directions in physics and mathematics and get integrated into the international scientific community.

 

Conference fees:
Students = US$140,00 / €110,00 / R$300,00

Professionals  = US$240,00 / €180,00 / R$500,00

*Cash Only


Registration:
Open now until September 01st, 2014

Accommodation and transportation to be determined for those who qualify for financial help. To apply, please visit our registration page.


For More information please contact events@iip.ufrn.br


EVENT PROGRAM
Print this program
Date Time Lecturers Name Lectures

Monday

November 17, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Alexei Morozov

Invited speaker

Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Andrei Mikhailov

Invited speaker

IFT-UNESP

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Andrey Morozov

Invited speaker

IITP, Moscow

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Fabio Novaes

Invited speaker

International Institute of Physics

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Segundo Parra Milin

Invited speaker

IFT-UNESP

Tuesday

November 18, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Satoshi Nawata

Invited speaker

NIKHEF

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Semeon Artamonov

Invited speaker

Rutgers University

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Andrei Mikhailov

Invited speaker

IFT-UNESP

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Andrey Morozov

Invited speaker

IITP, Moscow

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Fabio Briscese

Invited speaker

Federal University of Paraiba

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Theodora Ioannidou

Invited speaker

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Wednesday

November 19, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Satoshi Nawata

Invited speaker

NIKHEF

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Dmitry Galakhov

Invited speaker

Rutgers University

12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Thursday

November 20, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Satoshi Nawata

Invited speaker

NIKHEF

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Yegor Zenkevich

Invited speaker

University of Milan Bicocca

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Reimundo Heluani

Invited speaker

IMPA

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Andrey Smirnov

Invited speaker

Columbia University

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Raju Roychowdhury

Invited speaker

University of So Paulo

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Natlia Maia

Invited speaker

UNESP

Friday

November 21, 2014

09:00 am - 10:00 am

Francesco Toppan

Invited speaker

CBPF

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Ara Sedrakyan

Invited speaker

Yerevan Physics Institute

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm

Reimundo Heluani

Invited speaker

IMPA

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Alexei Sleptsov

Invited speaker

ITEP, Moscow

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm

Nicolaus Linneu de Holanda

Invited speaker

CBPF

Monday

November 24, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Satoshi Nawata

Invited speaker

NIKHEF

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Ara Sedrakyan

Invited speaker

Yerevan Physics Institute

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Luiz Agostinho Ferreira

Invited speaker

Physics Institute of So Carlos - USP

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Gabriel Luchini Martins

Invited speaker

Federal Univerisity of Espirito Santo

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Antti Niemi

Invited speaker

Uppsala University

04:00 pm - 05:20 pm

Serguei Brazovski

Invited speaker

Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Modèles Statistiques - CNRS, University Paris-Sud 11

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Poster Session

Participant

Tuesday

November 25, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Nathan Berkovits

Invited speaker

ITP, ICTP-SAIFR

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Nathan Berkovits

Invited speaker

ITP, ICTP-SAIFR

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Andrey Smirnov

Invited speaker

Columbia University

12:50 pm - 03:00 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Semeon Artamonov

Invited speaker

Rutgers University

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Piotr Sulkowski

Invited speaker

University of Warsaw

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Alexandr Popolitov

Invited speaker

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Piotr Jan Kucharski

Invited speaker

Wednesday

November 26, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Ricardo Kullock

Invited speaker

CBPF

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Michele Arzano Sapienza

Invited speaker

University of Rome

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Alejandro Cabrera

Invited speaker

Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Mauricio Valenzuela

Invited speaker

Austral University of Chile

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Olaf Lechtenfeld

Invited speaker

Leibniz University

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Francesco Toppan

Invited speaker

CBPF

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Zhanna Kuznetsova

Invited speaker

Federal University of ABC

06:00 pm - 08:00 pm

Conference Dinner

Participant

Thursday

November 27, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Vladislav Kupriyanov

Invited speaker

Federal University of ABC

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Dmitry Melnikov

Oral Contribution

IIP-UFRN

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Alexei Morozov

Invited speaker

Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Semeon Artamonov

Invited speaker

Rutgers University

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Piotr Sulkowski

Invited speaker

University of Warsaw

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Gerard Helminck

Invited speaker

University of Amsterdam

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Gleb Aminov

Invited speaker

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Dmitry Galakhov

Invited speaker

Rutgers University

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Nikita Nemkov

Invited speaker

Friday

November 28, 2014

09:00 am - 09:50 am

Petr Dunin-Barkowski

Invited speaker

University of Amsterdam

09:50 am - 10:40 am

Aleksandr Pinzul

Invited speaker

University of Brasilia

11:10 am - 12:00 pm

Wei He

Invited speaker

So Paulo State University

12:00 pm - 02:10 pm

Lunch

Participant

02:10 pm - 03:00 pm

Kohei Motegi

Invited speaker

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Reimundo Heluani

Invited speaker

IMPA

04:30 pm - 05:20 pm

Alexei Kotov

Invited speaker

Federal University of Paran

05:20 pm - 06:10 pm

Vladimir Korepin

Invited speaker

State University of New York at Stony Brook