16th International Workshop on Vortex Matter

Workshop | Sunday, May 28, 2017 - Saturday, June 03, 2017
Directors:
Gianni Blatter
Lev Bulaevskii
Mauro Doria
Wilson Ortiz
Eli Zeldov

The 16th International Workshop on Vortex Matter, to be held in Brazil in 2017, will gather world leading scientists in vortex physics with peers working in correlated subjects. The workshop addresses mainly vortex matter in its several aspects ranging from bulk to mesoscopic superconductivity in new and traditional compounds as well as in superfluidity. The discussion of correlated subjects is welcome as they can bring innovative insights into vortex physics. The expected outcome of the workshop is to achieve understanding in the fundamental aspects of vortex physics by solving present problems that can become useful in the implementation of superconducting technology in operational devices.

 

The International Workshop on Vortex Matter has completed fifteen editions in twenty years, hosted in thirteen different countries.

 

  • 1994 Palaiseau, France, June 26th - July 1st
  • 1995 Lake Forest, IL, USA, June 22nd - 28th
  • 1996 Shoresh, Israel, June 23rd - 30th
  • 1997 Monte Verita, Switzerland, June 17th - 23rd
  • 1998 Hachimantai, Japan, June 18th - 24th
  • 1999 Stanford University, CA, USA, June 19th-25th
  • 2000 Lunteren, the Netherlands, August 28th - September 1st
  • 2001 Bariloche, Argentina, November 27th - December 2nd
  • 2003 Ile d'Oleron, France, June 23rd - 27th
  • 2005 Mumbai, India, January 9th - 14th
  • 2006 Wroclaw, Poland, July 3rd - 8th
  • 2009 Lake Yamanaka, Japan, September 12nd - 16th
  • 2011 Chicago, USA, July 31st - August 5th
  • 2013 Nanjing, China, May 21st - 28th
  • 2015 El Escorial, Spain, May 10th - 15th

 

The International Workshop on Vortex Matter regards vortex physics as an unfolding field of research. Therefore it is committed to include the discussion of the most recent discoveries in superconductivity and superfluidity. Recently superconductivity was discovered in sulfur hydride under pressure, which is far beyond previously believed limits of critical temperature for conventional superconductivity. The record breaking superconductivity in a thin layer of FeSe deposited on a SrTiO3 substrate shows the importance of surface physics, as suggested by Vitaly Ginzburg more than half a century ago. New paradigms are being raised like the onset of transient superconductivity induced by mid-infrared femtosecond pulses in cuprate perovskites. Vortices are also observed in cold gases and in polariton condensates. The International Workshop on Vortex Matter is interested in other topics of condensed matter physics. Surface physics groups and materials scientists are studying another type of topological defect, the so-called skyrmion, a magnetic structure with strong similarities to vortices. Skyrmions have a quantized topological winding number associated to a magnetic flux and form a lattice with remarkable similarities with the Abrikosov vortex lattice in superconductors. Many of the ideas developed for vortex dynamic phases in superconductors with random, ordered, and asymmetric pinning arrays then can be explored in skyrmion systems. Other applications of vortex-related physics are found in the dislocation system of metals, domain walls in magnets, or even in polymer physics.

 

Since 2011, the International Workshop on Vortex Matter awards the Abrikosov prize to physicists who have made distinguished contributions to the field of vortex physics. The Abrikosov prize was awarded in 2013 to Francisco de la Cruz (http://www.vortex2013.org/awards), and in 2015 was jointly awarded to Lev N. Bulaevskii, Alexei E. Koshelev and Masashi Tachiki (http://www.vortex2015.org/?page_id=71 ). Near to the realization of the workshop in 2017 the directors will make a call for suggestions for nominees of the 2017 edition of the Abrikosov prize.

 

We welcome the presence of students and hope to find ways to encourage their participation in the workshop in large numbers, especially those coming from South America, whose costs are lower than those coming from elsewhere.

 

In the 2017 edition, we will follow the drive of previous editions to incorporate new ideas and subjects. We aim at a final program that integrates new topics into the usual discussions of vortex physics, providing a varied set of topics with dedicated sessions to:

 

  • Magnetic skyrmions: Lattices and dynamics
  • Bose-Einstein condensates
  • 2D physics and layered materials
  • Vortices in strongly correlated electron superconductors
  • Thermal and disorder induced transitions

 

Other topics include:

 

  • Vortex pinning and phase diagrams
  • Vortex dynamics
  • Superconducting tapes and wires, fundamentals and applications
  • Vortex imaging in real and reciprocal space
  • Devices for high frequency radiation and detection
  • Irradiation and nanostructuring for vortex pinning
  • Critical currents, critical fields, power application

Click here to see the Abstracts for the Vortex 2017

Click here to see the Program for the Vortex 2017

For more information and registration for this event, please visit the website: http://vortex2017.org/

 

 


Date/Time Speakers NameTalk Title

Monday

May 29, 2017

Tatyana Baturina

Invited speaker

University of Regensburg

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    08:30 am - 08:55 am

    Hermann Suderow

    Invited Lecturers

    Autonomous University of Madrid

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    08:55 am - 09:20 am

    Kathryn Moler

    Invited speaker

    University of Stanford

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    09:20 am - 09:45 am

    Hugo Keller

    Invited speaker

    University of Zurich

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    09:45 am - 10:10 am

    kazuo kadowaki

    Invited speaker

    University of Tsukuba

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    10:30 am - 10:55 am

    Xiao Hu

    Invited speaker

    National Institute for Materials Science

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    10:55 am - 11:20 am

    Katsuya Iwaya

    Invited speaker

    RIKEN

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    11:20 am - 11:45 am

    Yoshihiro Iwasa

    Invited speaker

    RIKEN

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    11:45 am - 12:10 pm

    Lia Krusin

    Invited speaker

    The City College of New York– CUNY

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    12:10 pm - 12:35 pm

    Hai-Hu Wen

    Invited speaker

    Nanjing University

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    12:35 pm - 01:00 pm

    Stefano Gariglio

    Invited speaker

    University of Geneva

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    02:30 pm - 02:55 pm

    Yakov Kopelevich

    Invited speaker

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    02:55 pm - 03:20 pm

    Valerii Vinokur

    Invited speaker

    Argonne National Laboratory

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    03:45 pm - 04:10 pm

    Beena Kalisky

    Invited speaker

    Bar-Ilan University

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    04:10 pm - 04:35 pm

    Clécio Clemente de Souza Silva

    Invited speaker

    Federal University of Pernambuco

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    04:35 pm - 05:00 pm

    Cynthia Reichhardt

    Invited speaker

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    05:30 pm - 05:55 pm

    Eli Zeldov

    Invited speaker

    Weizmann Institute of Science

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    05:55 pm - 06:20 pm

    Alexei E. Koshelev

    Invited speaker

    Argonne National Laboratory

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    06:20 pm - 06:45 pm

    Ivan Sadovskyy

    Invited speaker

    Argonne National Laboratory

  • Monday

    May 29, 2017

    06:45 pm - 07:10 pm

    Oral Posters

    Monday

    May 29, 2017

    07:10 pm - 07:35 pm

    Oral Posters

    Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    10:30 am - 10:55 am

    Marcin Konczykowski

    Invited speaker

    Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés Ecole Polytechnique

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    10:55 am - 11:20 am

    Isabel Guillamón

    Invited speaker

    Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    11:20 am - 11:45 am

    Yanwei Ma

    Invited speaker

    Institute of Electric Engineering

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    11:45 am - 12:10 pm

    Anatolii Polyanskii

    Invited speaker

    Florida State University

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    12:10 pm - 12:35 pm

    Leonardo Ribeiro Eulálio Cabral

    Invited speaker

    Federal University of Pernambuco

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    02:30 pm - 02:55 pm

    Joris Van De Vondel

    Invited speaker

    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    02:55 pm - 03:20 pm

    Oscar Ferreira de Lima

    Invited speaker

    UNICAMP

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    03:20 pm - 03:45 pm

    Tsuyoshi Tamegai

    Invited speaker

    University of Tokyo

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    03:45 pm - 04:10 pm

    Boldizsar Janko

    Invited speaker

    University of Notre Dame

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    04:10 pm - 04:35 pm

    François Peeters

    Invited speaker

    Antwerpen University

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    04:35 pm - 05:00 pm

    Arkady Shanenko

    Invited speaker

    Federal University of Pernambuco

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    05:30 pm - 05:55 pm

    Yuki Nagai

    Invited speaker

    Japan Atomic Energy Agency

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    05:55 pm - 06:20 pm

    Tsutomu Nojima

    Invited speaker

    Tohoku University

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    06:20 pm - 06:45 pm

    Mauro Doria

    Invited speaker

    Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

  • Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    06:45 pm - 07:10 pm

    Oral Posters

    Tuesday

    May 30, 2017

    07:10 pm - 07:35 pm

    Oral Posters

    Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    02:30 pm - 02:55 pm

    Vanderlei Bagnato

    Invited speaker

    University of São Paulo - São Carlos

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    02:55 pm - 03:20 pm

    Shigeru Kasahara

    Invited speaker

    Kyoto University

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    03:20 pm - 03:45 pm

    Francisco Ednilson dos Santos

    Invited speaker

    Francisco Ednilson dos Santos

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    03:45 pm - 04:10 pm

    Gustavo Deczka Telles

    Invited speaker

    USP - São Carlos

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    04:10 pm - 04:35 pm

    Luca Salasnich

    Invited speaker

    University of Padova

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    04:35 pm - 05:00 pm

    Alain Pautrat

    Invited speaker

    CRISMAT/CNRS

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    05:30 pm - 05:55 pm

    Milorad Milosevic

    Invited speaker

    Universiteit Antwerpen

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    05:55 pm - 06:20 pm

    Ivan Maggion-Aprile

    Invited speaker

    University of Geneva – DPMC

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    06:20 pm - 06:45 pm

    Christophe Berthod

    Invited speaker

    University of Geneva

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    06:45 pm - 07:10 pm

    Tadashi Machida

    Invited speaker

    RIKEN

  • Wednesday

    May 31, 2017

    07:10 pm - 07:35 pm

    Maurício Coutinho Filho

    Invited speaker

    Federal University of Pernambuco

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    10:30 am - 10:55 am

    Anna Palau

    Invited speaker

    ICMAB-CSIC

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    10:55 am - 11:20 am

    Ulrich Welp

    Invited speaker

    Argone National Laboratory

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    11:20 am - 11:45 am

    Edgar Patiño

    Invited speaker

    Universidad de los Andes

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    11:45 am - 12:10 pm

    Paulo Pureur

    Invited speaker

    Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    12:10 pm - 12:35 pm

    Vitalii Vlasko-Vlasov

    Invited speaker

    Argonne National Laboratory

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    12:35 pm - 01:00 pm

    Gorky Shaw

    Invited speaker

    University of Liège

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    02:30 pm - 02:55 pm

    Alexander Gurevich

    Invited speaker

    Old Dominion University

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    02:55 pm - 03:20 pm

    José Luis Vicent

    Invited speaker

    Universidad Complutense de Madrid

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    03:20 pm - 03:45 pm

    Richard Klemm

    Invited speaker

    University of Central Florida

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    03:45 pm - 04:10 pm

    Alejandro Vladimiro Silhanek

    Invited speaker

    Université de Liège

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    04:10 pm - 04:35 pm

    Yosi Yeshurun

    Invited speaker

    Bar-Ilan University

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    04:35 pm - 05:00 pm

    Enzo Granato

    Invited speaker

    INPE

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    05:30 pm - 05:55 pm

    Dimitri Roditchev

    Invited speaker

    LPEM, ESPCI-ParisTech

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    05:55 pm - 06:20 pm

    Charles Reichhardt

    Invited speaker

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    06:20 pm - 06:45 pm

    Jonathan White

    Invited speaker

    Paul Scherrer Institute

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    06:45 pm - 07:10 pm

    Dionisio Bazeia

    Invited speaker

    UFPB

  • Thursday

    June 01, 2017

    07:10 pm - 07:35 pm

    Morten Eskildsen

    Invited speaker

    University of Notre Dame

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    10:30 am - 10:55 am

    Leonardo Civale

    Invited speaker

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    10:55 am - 11:20 am

    Vadim Geshkenbein

    Invited speaker

    ETH Zurich

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    11:20 am - 11:45 am

    Gabriela Pasquini

    Invited speaker

    Universidad de Buenos Aires

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    11:45 am - 12:10 pm

    Martin Buchacek

    Invited speaker

    ETH

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    12:10 pm - 12:35 pm

    Fabiano Colauto

    Invited speaker

    UFSCar

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    12:35 pm - 01:00 pm

    Roland Willa

    Invited speaker

    ETH Zurich, Argonne

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    02:30 pm - 02:55 pm

    Yonathan Anahory

    Invited speaker

    Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    02:55 pm - 03:20 pm

    Yanina Fasano

    Invited speaker

    Low Temperature Lab & Instituto Balseiro

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    03:45 pm - 04:10 pm

    Maycon Motta

    Invited speaker

    UFSCar

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    04:10 pm - 04:35 pm

    Satyajit Banerjee

    Invited speaker

    Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    04:35 pm - 05:00 pm

    Pratap Raychaudhuri

    Invited speaker

    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bombay

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    05:30 pm - 05:55 pm

    Hermann Freire

    Invited speaker

    Federal University of Goiás

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    05:55 pm - 06:20 pm

    Roberto Luccas

    Invited speaker

    CONICET-UNR Argentina

  • Friday

    June 02, 2017

    06:20 pm - 06:45 pm

    Lev Bulaevskii

    Invited speaker

    University of Oregon